ABN: 59 604 092 355              Tel: 1300 859 394                Email: admin@climateframe.com.au 
Office/ Showroom 51 Innovation circuit Wangara WA

Climateframe Pty Ltd (ACN 604 092 355) (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) respects your privacy and values your trust. As a holder of your personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). In order to provide our products and perform our services for you, we will require from you information that may be confidential, personal and sensitive to you.

Our privacy policy sets out the manner in which we manage your personal information and has been formulated based on the Privacy Act and the APP which goes to show our commitment to maintaining the utmost privacy of your personal information we hold of you. In this policy, we adopt and refer to the term “personal information” which has the same meaning defined in the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual, who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Privacy Act and The APP

As a data holder and controller, we are obligated and committed to comply with the Privacy Act and the APP at all times when we handle your personal information. This policy gives you a summary of your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information.

We will only collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practical. Before and at the time of collection, we will let you know that you have the opportunity to understand our privacy policy before disclosing your personal information to us and request information governing our management of personal information. Within a reasonable timeframe, we will endeavor to provide a statement on the type and nature of personal information we hold, the purposes for which personal information is used, and how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Collection

We do not collect your personal information unless the information is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide services to you, to carry out our obligations in accordance with an agreement with a third party, respond to you, and in some circumstances, to meet our legal obligations.

Before collecting your personal information, we will endeavor to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the person or organisation collecting your personal information and how to contact that person or organisation;
  • the purpose of which the personal information is collected;
  • the person or organisation to whom we usually or is likely to disclose your personal information;
  • whether it is a requirement under the law for us to collect your personal information; and
  • consequences (if any) if all or part of your confidential information is not provided.

Your personal information may be obtained by way of forms filled out, information provided in person or by telephone, email or online by you, or from a public source or third party. We will also let you know that if we receive your personal information from a third party without having to ask from you.

We do not generally collect any sensitive information about you unless required by law or with your consent. Sensitive information may include information relating to your health, racial or ethnic background, criminal records, relationships, sexual preferences, personal finances, political loyalty, or religious belief.

Use

We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the primary purpose of collection set out in this policy, unless you consent to the use or disclosure; or if the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing.

The primary purposes of collection of your personal information may include the following:

  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services to you;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you;
  • to conduct direct marketing communications;
  • to disclose to and allow a foreign entity to use your personal information;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to complete background checks and assess your suitability to obtain an account with us; and
  • whenever as required or authorised by law.

There are circumstances where we do not require your consent to collect sensitive information under the Privacy Act. These exceptions are authorised or required by the Privacy Act and are categorised as Permitted General Situations, and Permitted Health Situations. Please visit the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au for more information.

Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, agents, contractors, service providers, our professional advisers, our insurers or our related entities for the primary purpose and credit reporting agencies for credit-related purposes.

 

Cross-Border Disclosures

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist with providing our goods and services. Consequently, your personal information may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside Australia. We use our best endeavours to ensure our counterparts handle the personal information in accordance with the standards in the APP unless they have different data protection rules in their countries.

 

Visiting our website

When you browse our website at http://climateframe.com.au, our service providers, such as Google Analytics, collect the following information for statistical purposes. An example of information collected by our service providers may include but are not limited to your server address, top domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you browse, documents downloaded, and type of your browser used to visit our website. From time to time we may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys or to help us to improve your browsing experience on our webpage. Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and our website server. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Direct Marketing

We also do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may, however, use your personal information for marketing purposes with your consent or that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless it is impracticable for us to seek your consent and/or you did not make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications. You can at any time request to us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us and we will not charge any fees for such a request.

STORAGE, SECURITY, ACCESS, AND DESTRUCTION

Storage and Security

We store and process your personal information on our servers which are physically located in Australia as well as physical records at our own premises here in Australia. We may also use third-party data storage provider outside Australia or an offshore cloud hosting service provider.

We always ensure that we have sufficiently taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, from authorised access, modification or disclosure. The steps we take depend on the circumstances but may include measures such as firewalls, passwords, encryption, locked filing cabinets and building access restrictions. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Access

We always take reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that your personal information we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and relevant at the time of collection. You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any inaccurate or out of date information we hold by using the contacts details provided below. There will be no fees charged.

In certain circumstances, we may disagree with you that your personal information should be corrected. If such circumstances arise, we will let you know. If you believe that such a refusal is unnecessary, you may lodge a complaint using the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate your complaint.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for our purposes and we are not required by law to keep it, we will ensure that your personal information is destroyed or de-identified. You may also request us to delete your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we require it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Identifiers and Anonymity

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. Generally, you will be given an opportunity to interact with us without having to identify yourself, unless it is unlawful when we are required or authorized by law or a court, or impracticable to do so under certain circumstances.

Identifiers

We do not on most occasions adopt a government related identifier such as your Medicare or tax file number. However, there are certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers when we are required by law, necessary to verify your identity, and required by court orders and government enforcement bodies.

Contact Us

If you would like more information about how we handle your personal information or to discuss the personal information we hold of you, please contact us by:

Telephone:             1300 859 394

Email:                      [admin@climateframe.com.au]

Post:                        Attention: Privacy Officer, 51 Innovation Circuit, Wangara WA 6065.

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within thirty (30) business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the matter to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.